District Diary 2018

January


Mon 1

NEW YEAR’S DAY

Mon 1 – Sat 13

Bishop on Leave

Wed 3

District Office Opens

Mon 8

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Thurs 11 – Sat 13

Strategy for Youth with MCSA Leadership

Sun 14

09H00 Induction of Rev Dr K Ketshabile as Bishop of Kimberley, Namibia & Bloemfontein , St Johns MC Bloemfontein

Sun 14

09H30 Induction Service of Rev Nomithizelo Sibidla, Boston

Sun 14

15H00 Induction Service of Rev Xabiso Sebeni, Belhar

Mon 15 – Wed 17

Bishop’s Leadership Capacity Building, Bloemfontein

Tues 16

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Mon 22 — Thurs 25

Ordinands Retreat, eMseni

Tues 23 –Wed 24

EMMU General Committee, eMseni

Sun 21

08H30 Induction Service of Rev Delme Linscott,Fish Hoek

Thurs 25

12H00 New Ministers Orientation, District Office

Thurs 25

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting, District Office

Fri 26 –Sun 28

Namaqualand Visit

Sat 27

09H00 &madsh;12H30 School of Vocation Claremont MC

Mon 29 – Fri 2 Feb

Probationers Seminar, eMseni

Mon 29 –Sun 4 Feb

Education Week

February


Thurs 1

15H00 Economic Empowerment, District Office

Fri 2 – Sat 3

Central Karoo Visit

Sun 4

10H00 Induction Service of Rev Gift Legodi, Beaufort West

Tues 6

09H00 Superintendents Consultation Manyano Centre, Paarl

Tues 6 – Thurs 8

10H30– 13H00 Ministers Retreat Manyano Centre, Paarl

Thurs 8 – Sat 10

Connexional General Committees, Emseni, Benoni, Gauteng.

Sat 10

09H00 District Executive Committee Meeting, District Office

Sun 11

10H00 Induction Service of Rev’s Sethunya Gaarekwe and Loyiso Molosi, Trinity

Mon 12

16H00 Child Care Desk, MMH Boardroom

Mon 12

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Tues 13

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Tues 13

19H00 District Local Preachers Committee, Claremont

Wed 14

ASH WEDNESDAY

Thurs 15

Bishop’s Secretaries Consultation, MCO

Thurs 15

12H00 Mission Unit Meeting, District Office

Thurs 15 – Sat 17

Connexional Youth Unit 2018 Children’s Indaba Vuleka Trust,Durban

Thurs 15

15H00 District Heritage Committee Meeting District Office

Thurs 15

16H00 District Education Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 15

17H30 District Finance Committee Meeting, District Office

Sat 17

09H00 Joint Presidents Meeting, District Office

Sat 17

09H00–12H00

School of Discipleship Open Day & Orientation, Wesley College, Salt River

Tues 20

10H00 Supers Group, Heathfield

Tues 20

Order of Evangelist – Secretaries Consultation eMseni

Tues 20

17H00 District Trust Properties, District Office

Thurs 22

11H00 Methodist Publishing House, Cape Town

Thurs 22

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk, District Office

Thurs 22

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 22 – Sun 25

Order of Evangelism District Convention False Bay Circuit

Fri 23 –Sun 25

Wesley Guild Opening Blue Downs Circuit

Sat 24

09H00 District Lay Training Day, Ottery Road Society, Wynberg

Sat 24

09H00 –12H00 School of Discipleship Spirituality Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Sat 24

14H00 Official Opening Dedication of New Church at Witteklip Society , Vredenburg

Sun 25

10H00 Induction Service of Rev’s Mpumelelo Masoabi & Galethlhokwe Kganyape, Witteklip, Vredenburg.

March


Thurs 1

15H00 Wesley College Management Meeting, Wesley College

Sat 3

09H00 EMMU Screening, Church Street, Somerset West

Sat 3

09H00 –12H00 School of Discipleship Spirituality Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Sun 4

10H00 Induction Service of Rev Viwe Mkhunyana Windsor Park D

Wed 7 –Fri 9

Bishop’s Meeting, MCO

Thurs 8

18H00 District EMMU General,Meeting District Office

Fri 9 –Sat 10

Wesley Guild Business Consultation TBA

Sat 10

09H00 Circuit Stewards Training & Consultation Goodwood

Sat 10

Local Preachers Association Workshop, Blue Downs Circuit

Sat 10

Music Association – Circuit Presidents Robing Service, Fish Hoek

Sat 10

09H00– 12H00 School of Discipleship Spirituality Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Mon 12

16H00 Child Care Desk, MMH Boardroom

Mon 12

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Tues 13

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Wed 14

Revisions Committee ,MCO

Thurs 15

Structures Committee, MCO

Thurs 15

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting ,District Office

Thurs 15

18H30 District Stationing Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 15 – Sun 18

Young Men’s Guild Convention, Cape West Coast Circuit Andrew Losaba

Sat 17

09H00 Prospective Ordinands Exam Church Street MC, Somerset West

Sat 17

Women’s Auxiliary Convention, Milnerton Methodist

Sat 17

09H00–12H00 School of Discipleship Spirituality Module Wesley College, Salt River

Wed 21

HUMAN RIGHTS DAY

Wed 21 –Sun 25

Women’s Manyano Convention Cape Gateway Circuit

Thurs 22

15H00 –16H00 Gender Desk, District Office

Sun 25

PALM SUNDAY

Sun 25 31

HOLY WEEK

Thurs 29

10H00 MAUNDY THURSDAY – RENEWAL OF ORDINATION VOWS, Salt River Methodist Church

Fri 30

GOOD FRIDAY

April


Sun 1

EASTER SUNDAY

Mon 2

FAMILY DAY

Thurs 5

17H30 District Finance Committee Meeting, District Office

Fri 6 –Sun 8

Women’s Association Convention Namaqualand

Mon 9

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Tues 10

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Wed 11

09H00 District Lay Staff District Office

Tues 11

Superintendents Report Due for EMMU

Fri 13 – Sun 15

Men’s League Convention, Bongani Circuit Chrysalis Academy

Sat 14

10H00 District Executive Committee Meeting District Office

Sat 14

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Mission Module, Wesley College, Salt River.

Mon 16

16H00 Child Care Desk, MMH Boardroom

Thurs 19

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting District Office

Thurs 19

11H00 Methodist Publishing House Cape Town

Fir 20  Sat 21

18H00 District Youth Unit Synod, TBA

Sat 21

09H00 –12H00 School of Discipleship Mission Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Mon 23 –Thurs 26

EMMU &ndashl; IST Church Street, Somerset West

Mon 23 –Fri 27

Order of Deacons Convocation

Tues 24

10H00 – 16H00 Ordinands and Candidates Meet

Thurs 26

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk District Office

Thurs 26 – Sun 29

Young Women’s Manyano Convention Paarl Circuit

Fri 27

FREEDOM DAY

Sat 28

09H00 Music Association – Open Market Day Worcester

Sat 28

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Mission Module, Wesley College, Salt River

May


Tues 1

INTERNATIONAL WORKERS’ DAY

Tues 1

15H00 Economic Empowerment, District Office

Wed 2

16H00 Child Care Desk, MMH Boardroom

Thurs 3

District Treasurers Meeting, MCO

Thurs 3

16H00 District Education Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 3 – Sat 6

Local Preachers Association Convention, False Bay Circuit

Fri 4 – Sun 6

District Youth Unit Sports Weekend Stellenbosch

Sat 5

09H00 Phase 2 Exit Screening Church Street MC, Somerset West

Sat 5 09H00 – 12H30

School of Vocation. Claremont MC

Sat 5

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Mission Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Tues 8

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Tues 8

17H00 District Trust Properties, District Office

Tues 8

19H00 District Local Preachers Committee, Claremont

Thurs 10

ASCENSION DAY

Sat 12

10H00 District Society Stewards Consultation Goodwood

Sun 13

MOTHERS DAY

Mon 14

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Sat 19 09H00 – 12H00

School of Discipleship Wesley Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Sun 20

PENTECOST SUNDAY

Tues 22

10H00 Probationers Written Exegesis Oral Exam, Fish Hoek

Tues 22

11H00 Ordinands Screening, FishHoek

Wed 23 –Sun 27

189th Annual District Synod, Fish Hoek Circuit

Wed 23

08H00 Superintendents Consultation, Fish Hoek Church

10H00 Convocation of the Order of Presbyters Fish Hoek Circuit

19H00 Synod Communion Service, Simon’s Town Church

Sun 27

Trinity /Synod Sunday

June


Sat 2

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Wesley Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Thurs 7

15H00 Wesley College Management Committee Meeting, Wesley College Salt River

Thurs 7 – Sat 10

Connexional Order of Evangelism Convention Bethlehem

Sat 9

09H00 – 13H00 Local Preachers Training Day, Parow Wesley

Sat 9

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Wesley Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Mon 11

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Tues 12

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Wed 13

10H00 District Ministers Theological Reflection & Fellowship, District Office

Sat 16

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Wesley Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Sat 16

District Youth Day TBA

Sat 16

YOUTH DAY

Sun 17

FATHERS DAY

Wed 20

Revisions Committee MCO

Thurs 21

Structures Committee MCO

Thurs 21

11H00 Methodist Publishing House Cape Town

Thurs 21

18h30 District Stationing Committee Meeting District Office

Sun 24

Local Preachers Sunday

Tues 26 –Sun 1

July Connexional Women’s Association Biennial Meeting, Port Elizabeth

Thurs 28

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk, District Office

Thurs 28 –Sun 1

July Women’s Manyano Minister’s Wives Indaba, Natal Coastal District

July


Tues 3

19H00 District Local Preachers Committee Claremont

Wed 4
16H00 Child Care Desk, MMH Boardroom

Thurs 5 – Sun 8

Connexional Youth Executive and Connexional Youth Conference, Pietermaritzburg Natal West District

Mon 9

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardr

Tues 10

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Thurs 12

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 12

18H30 District Finance Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 12 – Sun 15

BMC Annual Convocation, Cape District CPUT

Wed 18

MANDELA DAY

Wed 18

10H00 District Ministers Theological Reflection & Fellowship, District Office

Wed 18 – Fri 20

Preliminary Stationing Meeting – Bishops, MCO

Thurs 26

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk, District Office

Sat 28

Joint Presidents Meeting District Office

Sun 30

14H00 Men’s League - Men’s Work Day Robertson

August


Wed 1 –Thurs

EMMU General Committee Meeting Lumko

Wed 1

16H00 Child Care Desk, MMH Boardroom

Thurs 2

Connexional Women in Ministry Task Team, MCO

Thurs 2

15H00 District Heritage Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 2

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting, District Office

Sat 4

09H00 – 12H30 School of Vocation, Claremont MC

Tues 7 – We 8

District Superintendents Training & Consultation, Berachah Retreat, Malmesbury

Thurs 9

NATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY

Thurs 9 – Sat 11

Women’s Auxiliary Annual Connexional Meeting, eMseni

Fri 10

17H00 Music Association – District Convention, Bellville

Sat 11

14H00 Music Association – District Music Festival Bellville

Sun 12

09H00 Music Association – Divine Service Bellville

Sat 11

10H00 District Executive Committee Meeting, District Office

Mon 13

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Mon 13 –Thurs 16

EMMU –IST Rosemoor MC, George

Tues 14

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Thurs 16

17H30 District Stationing Committee District Office

Mon 20 –Fri 24

Superintendents’ Training – EMMU Lumko

Tues 21

17H00 District Trust Properties, District Office

Wed 22 –Fri 24

District Ordinands Retreat, TBA

Wed 22

10H00 District Ministers Theological Reflection & Fellowship, District Office

Thurs 23

18H00 District EMMU General Meeting District Office

Sat 25

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Biblical Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Sat 25 –Sun 26

Local Preachers Association –District Crusade, TBA

Tues 28 – Thurs 30

WiM Consultation (Women in Ministry) Cape District

Thurs 30

11H00 Methodist Publishing House, Cape Town

Thurs 30

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk, District Office

Thurs 30

18H30 Conference Reps Preparation District Office

September


Sat 1 09H00 –12H00

School of Discipleship Biblical Module Wesley College, Salt River

Mon 3 –Wed 5

Connexional Executive, Maputo

Wed 5 –Sun 9

Ordinand’’Retreat, Maputo

Wed 5 –Sun 9

Conference and Ordination Maputo

Tues 4

19H00 District Local Preachers Committee, Claremont

Sat 8

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Biblical Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Mon 10

16H00 Child Care Desk, MMH Boardroom

Mon 10

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Tues 11

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Thurs 13

16H00 District Education Committee Meeting, District Office

Sat 15

09H00 – 12H00 School of Discipleship Biblical Module, Wesley College, Salt River

Tues 18– Thurs 20

Ministers Spring Retreat, Manyano Centre Paarl

Thurs 20

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting, District Office

Fri 21 – Sun 23

Order of Evangelism Retreat, Outeniqua Circuit

Mon 24

HERITAGE DAY

Thurs 27

District Treasurers Meeting MCO

Thurs 27

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk, District Office

Thurs 20

17H30 District Finance Meeting, District Office

October


Thurs 4

12H00 Mission Unit Meeting District Office

Thurs 4

15H00 Economic Empowerment District Office

Thurs 4

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting District Office

Thurs 4 – Sun 7

Wesley Guild Consultation TBA

Sat 6

09H00 District Executive Committee Meeting, District Office

Sat 6

10H00- 13H00 EMMU Candidates Written Exam, TBA

Sat 6

Heatherdale Fete Heatherdale

Mon 8

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Tues 9

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Tues 9

17H00 District Trust Properties District Office

Wed 10

10H00 District Ministers Theological Reflection & Fellowship,District Office

Thurs 11

15H00 Wesley College Management Meeting, Wesley College

Thurs 11

17H30 District Heritage Committee Meeting District Office

Fri 12 – Sat 13

Justice Conference of SA

Mon 15 – Fri 19

Training for Order of Evangelists and Biblewomen, eMseni

Thurs 18

18H00 District EMMU General Meeting: Planning, District Office

Wed 24 – Sun 28

Connexional Wesley Guild Consultation, Bloemfontein

Thurs 25

11H00 Methodist Publishing House, Cape Town

Thurs 25

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk District Office

Wed 31

PMC Report Due Date, Church Street MC, Somerset West

Wed 31

Revisions Committee MCO

November


Thurs 1

10H00 Structures Committee MCO

Sat 3

09H00 – 12H30 School of Vocation Claremont MC

Sat 3

08H00– 14H00 Marsh Memorial Homes Annual Fete Marsh Homes

Sun 4

Bishop’s Induction Limpopo

Wed 7

16H00 Child Care Desk MMH Boardroom

Wed 7 –Fri 9

11H00 – Fri 13H00 District Planning Indaba Berachah, Retreat, Malmesbury

Mon 12

16H30 Marsh Memorial Homes Board, MMH Boardroom

Tues 13

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Wed 14 – Thurs 15

District Secretaries Meeting, NFSL

Thurs 15 –Sat 17

Bishops’ Meeting NFSL

Sun 18

Bishops’ Induction NFSL

Wed 21

11H00 District Ministers & Supernumeraries Farewell, Communion & Fellowship, District Office

Wed 21

16H00 District Management Committee Meeting, District Office

Wed 21

18H00 District Stationing Committee Meeting, District Office

Thurs 23

16H00 District Education Committee Meeting, District Office

Sat 25

18H00 Men’s League –District Awards Function

Sun 26

FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT

Thurs 29

11H00 Methodist Publishing House, Cape Town

Thurs 29

15H00 – 16H00 Gender Desk, District Office

December


Sat 1

WORLD AIDS DAY

Sat 1

Children’s Ministry Fun Day TBA

Sun 2

17H30 Marsh Memorial Children’s Home Carol Service, Marsh Homes

Tues 11

16H00 Heatherdale Board Meeting, Rondebosch Medical Centre

Sun 16

DAY OF RECONCILIATION

Mon 17

DAY OF RECONCILIATION Observed

Thurs 20

District Office Closes

Tues 25

CHRISTMAS DAY

Wed 26

DAY OF GOODWILL